International Scientific Committee

The ISC shall be jointly co-chaired by IAHR and Singapore.

Representatives include:

Members

Prof Adrian Law, National University of Singapore/Nanyang Technological University, Singapore (Co-Chair)
Hazel Khoo, Director, Coastal Protection Department, PUB, Singapore
Prof Philip Liu, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Prof Vladan Babovic, National University of Singapore, Singapore
David McCarthy, Monash University
Stefan Felder, UNSW Sydney
Lloyd Chua, Deakin University
Sandra Soares-Frazao, Universite Catholique de Louvain
Tobias Bleninger, Federal University of Paraná
Majid Mohammadian, University of Ottawa
Bryan W. Karney, University of Toronto
Christos Katopodis, Katopodis Ecohydraulics Ltd
Gregory Lawrence, University of British Columbia
David Zhu, Ningbo University / University of Alberta
Zhiguo He, Zhejiang University
Pengzhi Lin, Sichuan University
Dongdong Shao, Beijing Normal University
Wenxin Huai, Wuhan University
Yangwen Jia, China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research (IWHR)
Jianyun Zhang, Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute
Qiuwen Chen, Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute
Shijian Fu, Chongqing Normal University
Yujun Yi, Beijing Normal University
Qiuhua Liang, Zhengzhou University
Nian Sheng Cheng, Zhejiang University
Haifeng Jia, Tsinghua University
Fang He, Zhejiang University
Zhengzhi Deng, Zhejiang University
Jochen Aberle, Leichtweiß-Institute for Hydraulic Engineering and Water Resources
Silke Wieprecht, University of Stuggart
Ting Fong May Chui, The University of Hong Kong
Mohamed S. Ghidaoui, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Huan-Feng Duan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
Krishnan Murali, Indian Institute of Technology Madras
Subhasish Dey, Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur
Sannasi Sannasiraj, Indian Institute of Technology Madras Corrado Gisonni, Università della Campania 'Luigi Vanvitelli'
Claudia Adduce, Roma Tre University
Silvia Meniconi, University of Perugia
Claudio Comoglio, Politecnico di Torino
Hitoshi Tanaka, Tohoku University
Norio Tanaka, Saitama University
Sung-Uk Choi, Yonsei University
Jin-Hwan Hwang, Seoul National University
Eun-Sung Chung, Seoul National University of Science and Technology
Tae-Woong Kim, Hanyang University
Joseph Hun-Wei Lee, Macau University of Science and Technology
Chun Kiat Chang, River Engineering and Urban Drainage Research Centre (REDAC), Universiti Sains Malaysia
Gerald Augusto Corzo, IHE Delft Institute for Water Education
Ellis Penning, Deltares
Bas Jonkman, TU Delft
Asaad Shamseldin, University of Auckland
Mark Davidson, University of Canterbury
José Maria Santos, University of Lisbon
Pilar García-Navarro, Universidad de Zaragoza, Q5018001G
Francisco Martínez-Capel, Universitat Politècnica de València
Anton J. Schleiss, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL)
Volker Weitbrecht, ETH Zürich
Christina Tsai, National Taiwan University
Howard Hao-Che Ho, National Taiwan University
Chia-Ren Chu, National Central University
Dong-Jiing Doong, National Cheng Kung University
Shih-Chun Hsiao, National Cheng Kung University
Kim Irvine, Thammasat University
Roger Falconer, Cardiff University
Thorsten Stoesser, University College London
Vladimir Nikora, University of Aberdeen
Dubravka Pokrajac, University of Aberdeen
Jaan Pu, University of Bradford
Fabian Bombardelli, University of California, Davis
Harindra Joseph Fernando, University of Notre Dame
Gary Parker, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Heidi M. Nepf, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
George Constantinescu, IIHR - Hydroscience & Engineering, The University of Iowa
Panayiotis (Panos) Diplas, Lehigh University
Gregory Pasternack, University of California, Davis
Oliver Fringer, Stanford University
Zhenhua Huang, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa
Robert Ettema, Colorado State University
Thi Thanh Nga Pham, Vietnam Institute of Meteorology, Hydrology, and Climate Change (IMHEN)

Reviewers

Benjamin Dewals, University of Liege
Pieter Rauwoens, KU Leuven
Eduardo Yassuda , Tetra Tech South America
Carlos Galvao, Federal University of Campina Grande
Van-Thanh-Van Nguyen, McGill University
Sylvie Spraakman, City of Vancouver
Ahmad Shakibaeinia, Polytechnique Montréal
Shooka Karimpour, York University
Ioan Nistor, University of Ottawa
Hossein Bonakdari, University of Ottawa
José Adriasola-Velasco, Bechtel
Lu Wang, Sichuan University
Qian Yu, China Institute of Water Resources and Hydropower Research
Gensheng Zhao, Nanjing Hydraulic Research Institute
Dawei Guan, Hohai University
Juan Pablo Rodríguez Sánchez, Universidad de los Andes
Gordon Gilja, University of Zagreb
Pavel Rudolf, Brno University of Technology
Jeffrey A. Tuhtan, Tallinn University of Technology
Florian Cordier, EDF R&D LNHE
Kamal El Kadi Abderrezzak, EDF R&D LNHE
Damien Violeau, EDF R&D LNHE
Jerome Le Coz, National Research Institute for Agriculture, Food and Environment (INRAE)
Katinka Koll, Technical University of Braunschweig
Ali Pourzangbar, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Andreas Kron, Karlsruhe Institut of Technology
Mario Franca, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Stefan Haun, University of Stuttgart
Eva Fenrich, SystainAbility
Manousos Valyrakis, Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki
Muhammad Waqar, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Moez LOUATI, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Nicola Paccanelli, Ove Arup
Ravindra Vitthal Kale, National Institute of Hydrology Roorkee
Zulfequar Ahmad, IIT Roorkee
Andrea Sulis, University of Sassari
Caterina Capponi, University of Perugia
Bruno Brunone, University of Perugia
Gabriele Freni, Kore University of Enna
Orazio Giustolisi, Polytechnic University of Bari
Michele Mossa, Polytechnic University of Bari
Cristiana Di Cristo, University of Naples Federico II
Nadia Penna, Università della Calabria
Gioele Ruffini, Sapienza University of Rome
Angelo Leopardi, University of Cassino and Southern Lazio
Alessio Radice, Politecnico di Milano
Kenichiro Kobayashi, Saitama University
Satoru Oishi, Kobe University
Daisuke Nohara, Kajima Technical Research Institute
Dalila Loudyi, Hassan II University of Casablanca
Yorick Broekema, Deltares
David Ferras, IHE Delft
Arthur Mynett , IHE Delft and Delft University of Technology
Franz Tscheikner-Gratl, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Tomasz Dysarz, Poznan University of Life Sciences
Joanna Wicher-Dysarz, Poznan University of Life Sciences
Michael Nones, Institute of Geophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences
Tiago Ferradosa, University of Porto
F. Carvalho Rita, University of Coimbra
Anton Bergant, Litostroj Power
John Okedi, University of Cape Town
José M. Carrillo, Universidad Politécnica de Cartagena
P. Amparo López-Jiménez, Universitat Politècnica de València
Modesto Pérez-Sánchez, Universitat Politècnica de València
Natalia Garcia Estevez, ACCIONA Ingenieria
Ismail Albayrak, ETH Zurich
Schalko Isabella, Swiss Federal Research Institute WSL
Zhihua Xie, Cardiff University
Iacopo Carnacina, Liverpool John Moores University
Daniel Valero, Imperial College London
Valentin Heller, University of Nottingham
Reza Ahmadian, Cardiff University
Jennifer G Duan, University of Arizona
Marian Muste, University of Iowa
Ibrahim Demir, University of Iowa
Constantinescu George , University of Iowa
Ramesh Teegavarapu, Florida Atlantic University
Binbin Wang, University of Missouri
Yifan Zheng, Bechtel Corporation
David Wegner, Woolpert Engineering
Xiaofeng Liu, Pennsylvania State University
Arturo Leon, Florida International University